How You Doin’ ?

Wow. Per my CBC this week, I am a normal male. Check these counts out:

White Blood Cell Count: 5.1
Hemoglobin: 15.3 – Wow!!!
Platelets: 278,000
Neutrophils: 3600

I cannot remember ever having a 15+ hemoglobin. I am not anemic!

Here it is cold and flu season and I am walking around with a heck of an immune system! You know, this fall I have been pretty healthy. Usually when I go to Europe I get a cold at some point. Not this time. No way. Maybe it’s karma? Yeah, I think I have had enough illness for a while 🙂

It was the holidays last year when I started my health stuff. I had acid reflux and started chasing that right up until I was diagnosed with leukemia on April 1st. It is nice to be getting some time behind on all this.

14!

My blood counts have been great. And I guess you might say still improving. Today I had a 14 on hemoglobin. Which put me in the normal range. Non-anemic!

Today was also an appointment with my Oncologist/Hematologist. Interesting note. She is not considering me 100% in remission. She wants another molecular test. The last one was clear for one cell in 20. The one she wants to have run is one cell in a million. Hopefully the test can be run using the marrow obtained in the last aspirate. If not, I’ll be getting my next bone marrow aspirate a little early.

I guess that is all okay with me. At this point I think the proof is in the blood counts. They are consistently good. And obviously in some areas, still improving. And if I have to get a bone marrow aspirate early? Pfft, whatever. I have already proved to myself, I can get through those.

Counts are looking good!

I think I am finally coming out of my round three chemo daze!

Today’s counts:

White Blood Cells: 4.3 (good)
Neutrophils: 2100 (good enough for now)
Hemoglobin: 10.7 (12 – 16 would be nice, but 10 is safe)
Platelets: 182,000 (200,000 – 400,000 is ideal)

Other than two mouth sores, I think I am finally done with round three!

Good news first?

Today I had my blood drawn for cell counts. When I called into the nurse to get the results, she asked if I “wanted the good news first, or the good news?”

Wow. My platelets are down to 280,000. That is human range again! No more aspirin and no more dang Lovenox shots in the stomach twice a day.

My white blood cell counts are low but respectable. My neutrophils are enough to to take care of myself. And my red blood cells are anemic but high enough!

All counts are coming back up from the consolidation round of chemotherapy. Already!

That means I did it! I went through chemotherapy as an outpatient!!! No easy feat for those fighting leukemia, in my humble opinion.

In fact, the counts were so good, they canceled next week’s blood draw. I do have a full doctor’s appointment late next week. That will include a blood draw for cell counts. And knowing my Oncologist/Hematologist, she will want to do a bone marrow aspirate. Ouch!!!